Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Edward Winfield

Born: 22 May 1939 Died: 7 March 2004

Country of origin: United States


Lists

104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
42 votes
Rest in Peace (364 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 7 months ago
25 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Paul Edward Winfield (May 22, 1939 – March 7, 2004) was an American television, film and stage actor. He was known for his portrayal of a Louisiana sharecropper who struggles to support his family during the Great Depression in the landmark film Sounder, which earned him an Academy Award nomination. Winfield portrayed Captain Clark Terrell of the Starship Reliant in Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, and he also portrayed Martin Luther King, Jr. in the 1978 television miniseries King, for which he was nominated for an Emmy Award. Winfield was born in Los Angeles, California to Lois Beatrice Edwards, a union organizer in the g ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1184 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1101 Watched
Rating:
7
725 Watched
Rating:
7.1
523 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
4954 Watched
Rating:
6
3379 Watched
Rating:
5.2
1101 Watched
Rating:
5.8
992 Watched
Rating:
7.5
737 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block