Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paul J. Weitz

Age: 52, born 19 November 1965

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patricia Brown


Lists

23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
18 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
15 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
8 votes
Best Film Direction - 1990s (91 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2012 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Older brother of Chris Weitz. Son of Susan Kohner Grandson of Paul Kohner and Lupita Tovar Nephew of producer Pancho Kohner. Son of the late fashion designer and novelist John Weitz Earned a degree in film from Wesleyan University, where he also wrote a play titled "Mango Tea." The play was later produced off-Broadway. Grandfather Paul Kohner was an agent for clients like Ingmar Bergman, John Huston and Billy Wilder. Daughter: Jane Antonia Weitz, born January 12, 2004 Paul Weitz's plays include "Trust", "Privilege" and "Show People" (produced by Second Stage Theatre ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
4759 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2198 Watched
Rating:
5.2
851 Watched
Rating:
5.7
699 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
2477 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2198 Watched
Rating:
4
970 Watched
Rating:
5.7
699 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
99 Watched
Rating:
6.5
33 Watched
Rating:
6
19 want to see
Rating:
5.8
11 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
44 Watched
Rating:
7
33 Watched
Rating:
5.4
25 Watched
Rating:
7
20 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7
44 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.8
11 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block