Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Henri Paul Gauguin

Born: 7 June 1848 Died: 8 May 1903

Country of origin:


Lists

84 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 18 comments
80 votes
Favorite Pictures (81 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years ago 9 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
52 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
42 votes
Absinthe: The Green Fairy In Art (30 items)
list by Hexenkult
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Eugène Henri Paul Gauguin was a leading French Post-Impressionist artist. He was an important figure in the Symbolist movement as a painter, sculptor, print-maker, ceramist, and writer. His bold experimentation with coloring led directly to the Synthetist style of modern art while his expression of the inherent meaning of the subjects in his paintings, under the influence of the cloisonnist style, paved the way to Primitivism and the return to the pastoral. He was also an influential proponent of wood engraving and woodcuts as art forms.
Tags: France (1), Deceased (1), Male (1), Artist (1), Symbolism (1), Painter (1), French (1), Born 1848 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

1. Gauguin (1950)
Rating:
6.2
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 6 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

Brandon Quinn rated this 7/10 3 months ago
sisyphe added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite Artists (22 art items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Eleanor voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
shotswerefired posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block