Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gabriel Paul Barrere

Born: 21 February 1910 Died: 30 August 1985

Country of origin: United States


Lists

7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 2 months ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 1 month ago
5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 6 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: In films from 1938's Tenth Avenue Kid, American actor Paul Bryar remained a durable character player for over thirty years, usually in police uniform. Among his screen credits were Follow Me Quietly (1949), Dangerous When Wet (1952), Inside Detroit (1955) and The Killer is Loose (1956). He also showed up in one serial, Republic's Spy Smasher (1942), and was a regular in Hollywood's B factories of the 1940s (he made thirteen pictures at PRC Studios alone, three of them "Michael Shayne" mysteries). Television took advantage of Bryar's talents in a number of guest spots, including the unsold pilot The Family Kovack (1974) ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
2200 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1090 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1075 Watched
4. Notorious (1946)
Rating:
7.9
778 Watched
Rating:
8.1
631 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
794 Watched
Rating:
6.8
780 Watched
Rating:
6.8
586 Watched
Rating:
6.8
550 Watched
Rating:
6.1
457 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen