Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Patsy Louise Neal

Born: 20 January 1926 Died: 8 August 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

134 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years ago 13 comments
114 votes
I won an Oscar... (156 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
39 votes
Brando - Never Bored When He's Involved (40 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
33 votes
Best Female Performances - 1950s (53 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 9 comments

Patricia Neal Videos

Movie Legends - Patricia Neal

9 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

9 votes
9 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Patricia Neal (January 20, 1926 – August 8, 2010) was an American actress of stage and screen. She was best known for her film roles as World War II widow Helen Benson in The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951), wealthy matron Emily Eustace Failenson in Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961), and middle-aged housekeeper Alma Brown in Hud (1963), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress. She also played Olivia Walton in the 1971 made-for-television film The Homecoming: A Christmas Story, a role played in the regular series by actress Michael Learned. ... (more)
Tags: Died 2010 (3), Born 1926 (3), Actress (2), Deceased (2), Female (2), Oscar Winner (2), American (2), Survivor (1), Great (1), Angel (1), Academy Award Winner (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2156 Watched
Rating:
7.4
612 Watched
Rating:
7.6
173 Watched
Rating:
8.2
107 Watched
Rating:
6.3
115 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
457 Watched
Rating:
4.5
160 Watched
Rating:
6.5
147 Watched
Rating:
6.8
50 Watched
Rating:
6.8
38 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

darkmarc posted a comment on this image 1 year, 3 months ago

"From the film Psyche 59 - This was Patricia Neal's first film after receiving her Academy Award for Hud in 1963."


chance voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

xolmis voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Actress February 20 1926 - August 8 2010 Notable Films She Played In : The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) directed by Robert Wise A Face In The Crowd (1957) with Walter Matthau Breakfast At Tiffany's (1961) with Audrey Hepburn Hud (1963) with Paul Newman In Harm's Way (1965) with John Wayne & Kirk Douglas The Subject Was Roses (1968) with Martin Sheen Ghost Story (1981) with Fred Astaire & Melvyn Douglas "


Dark Warrior voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

miaou voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago