Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Osman Lins


Birth Name: Osman da Costa Lins

Born: 5 July 1924 Died: 8 July 1978

Country of origin: Brazil


1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Osman Lins was a Brazilian novelist and short story writer. He is considered to be one of the leading innovators of Brazilian literature in the mid 20th century. He graduated from the University of Recife in 1946 with a degree in economics and finance, and held a position as bank clerk from 1943 until 1970. From 1970 to 1976 he taught literature. His first novel, 0 Visitante ("The Visitor"), was published in 1955. His later publications would bring him international recognition and establish his reputation—Nove, Novena (1966; "Nine, Ninth"), a collection of short stories, Avalovara (1973), a novel, and A R ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), Author (1), Brazilian (1), Brazilian Literature (1), Brilliant (1), Amazing (1), Literature (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

322 Watched


Most popular
Most recent

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block