Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María Olvido Gara Jova

Age: 54, born 13 June 1963

Country of origin: Mexico

Currently Residing In: Spain

Height: 5' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mario Vaquerizo


Lists

26 votes
'Chicas Almodóvar' (13 items)
list by nusch
Published 5 years, 9 months ago
4 votes
Españoles! :) (8 items)
list by Malú
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Alaska (born Olvido Gara Jova, June 13, 1963 in Mexico City) is a Spanish-Mexican singer, DJ, and TV personality famous in Spain and Latin America. She was of the main characters in the so-called Movida the cultural movement following the Franco dictatorship in Spain. This movement in which music, arts, cinema and fashion erupted and collided to confirm the actual society Spain had become under Franco. She has participated since the last part of the seventies in several groups of different success: Kaka de Luxe 1977, Alaska y los Pegamoides 1980, Alaska y Dinarama 1983 and since 1989 the duet Fangoria (band). Her father was a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
78 Watched
2. Rapture (1979)
Rating:
7.2
43 want to see
Rating:
7.5
40 Watched
4. Airbag (1997)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Los Serrano (2003)
Rating:
6.2
31 Watched
2. El hormiguero (2006)
Rating:
7.3
9 Watched
3. Corazón de... (1997)
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
4. Pasapalabra (2000)
Rating:
4.6
8 Watched
Rating:
7.2
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

angy91 rated this 5/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block