Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Age: 70, born 15 September 1946

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sun-jung Jung


Lists

185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 118 comments
133 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 22 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 20 comments
99 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 17 comments
80 votes
Stanley Kubrick: Quotes (35 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 6 comments

Oliver Stone Videos



Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American film director, screenwriter, producer and military veteran. Stone came to public prominence between the mid-1980s and the early 1990s for writing and directing a series of films about the Vietnam War, in which he had participated as an infantry soldier. Many of Stone's films primarily focus on controversial American political and cultural issues and conspiracies during the late 20th century.
Tags: Director (10), American (4), Male (3), Producer (3), Oscar Winner (2), Writer (2), Political Films (2), Born 1946 (2), Actor (2), Screen Writer (1), Screenwriter (1), Filmmaker (1), Virgo (1), Friends With Hero (1), Smokes Weed (1), Friends With Castro (1), Atheist (1), 04 (1), U (1), Boring (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scarface (1983)
Rating:
7.9
3255 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2263 Watched
3. Platoon (1986)
Rating:
7.7
2037 Watched
4. Alexander (2004)
Rating:
5.4
1858 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1200 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2263 Watched
2. Platoon (1986)
Rating:
7.7
2037 Watched
3. Alexander (2004)
Rating:
5.4
1858 Watched
4. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1012 Watched
5. The Doors (1991)
Rating:
6.9
922 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Platoon (1986)
Rating:
7.7
2037 Watched
2. Alexander (2004)
Rating:
5.4
1858 Watched
3. The Doors (1991)
Rating:
6.9
922 Watched
Rating:
6.7
890 Watched
5. Wall Street (1987)
Rating:
7
826 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1008 Watched
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched
3. Jeopardy! (1984)
Rating:
7.1
394 Watched
Rating:
5.3
244 Watched
Rating:
6.8
158 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.5
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.5
7 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 days, 23 hours ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #20 2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #23 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #21 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: #25 2009 Rank: #19 a. Platoon (1986) b. Salvador (1986) c. Wall Street (1987) d. Talk Radio (1988) e. Born on the Fourth of July (1989) f. The Doors (1991) g. JFK (1991) h. Natural Born Killers (1994) i. Nixon (1995) j. Any Given Sunday (1999) k. W. (2008) l. South of the Border (2010) m. Savages (2012) n. The Untold History of the United States (TV: 2012) o. Snowden (2016) p. Power Broker "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month ago
The Revenant (1985) (5 movies items)
Exclusive added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gollum posted a image 7 months ago

mazardeus added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #23 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #21 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: #25 2009 Rank: #19 a. Platoon (1986) b. Salvador (1986) c. Wall Street (1987) d. Talk Radio (1988) e. Born on the Fourth of July (1989) f. The Doors (1991) g. JFK (1991) h. Natural Born Killers (1994) i. Nixon (1995) j. W. (2008) k. South of the Border (2009) l. Savages (2012) m. The Untold History of the United States (TV: 2012) n. Snowden (2016) "


hulkargh added this to a list 10 months ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 11 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: Platoon (1986) Born on the Fourth of July (1989) Natural Born Killers (1994) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Oscars 1979 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Oliver Stone, Midnight Express! Nominees: Neil Simon - California Suite Anthony Shaffer - Death on the Nile Elaine May and Warren Beatty - Heaven Can Wait Bernard Slade - Same Time, Next Year"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block