Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Oliveretta Elaine Duffy

Born: 20 October 1894 Died: 10 September 1920

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jack Pickford


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 29 comments
79 votes
Pin-Ups (early 1900s) (27 items)
list by Danie
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 9 comments
59 votes
Libra ladies ♎ (174 items)
list by AJJ
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Olive Thomas Videos

Olive Thomas biography

22 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Oliveretta Elaine Duffy was born on October 20, 1894, in Charleroi, Pennsylvania. Olive, as she was known to family and friends, did not have much of a childhood. Life in industrial Pittsburgh was depressing and grim with its smoky factories and hard living. She married Bernard Krug Thomas at the age of 16 (which wasn't uncommon at the time), but the marriage wasn't happy and they divorced two years later. By that time Olive had left Pittsburgh for New York, where she found work in a department store. On a lark, she entered a competition for the most beautiful girl in New York City, as fate would have it, she won. With the ensui ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Flapper (1920)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
8.5
2 want to see
4. The Spite Bride (1919)
Rating:
8
2 want to see
2 want to see




Movies written by

1. Youthful Folly (1920)
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

RGT voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Noirdame rated this 9/10 5 months, 1 week ago
Ricky voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

DawnM74 rated this 6/10 1 year, 1 month ago
kathy voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

shotswerefired rated this 6/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Ricky voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

narrador nuevo rated this 9/10 2 years ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
American female (333 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block