Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michel de Nostredame

Born: 14 December 1503 Died: 2 July 1566

Country of origin: France


Lists

179 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
39 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Famous Rosicrucians (31 items)
list by nusch
Published 3 years, 11 months ago
6 votes
Top 10 Most Overrated People Who Have Ever Lived (10 items)
list by Kraven
Published 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos


Description: Michel de Nostredame (depending on the source, 14 or 21 December 1503 – 2 July 1566), usually Latinised as Nostradamus, was a French apothecary and reputed seer who published collections of prophecies that have since become famous worldwide. He is best known for his book Les Propheties, the first edition of which appeared in 1555. Since the publication of this book, which has rarely been out of print since his death, Nostradamus has attracted a following that, along with much of the popular press, credits him with predicting many major world events. Most academic sources maintain that the associations made between world events ... (more)
Tags: Seer (1), Translator (1), Physician (1), Author (1), Astrological Consultant (1), French (1), Oracle (1), Apothecary (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kraven added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Top 10 Most Overrated People Who Have Ever Lived (10 person items)

"This guy predicted everything. The only problem is that his writing is not a simple account of the future but rather poems that can be interpreted to match any event. And that’s what’s been happening. He’s far too popular and overrated than for what he achieved. Thankfully now only the History channel cares about Nostradamus."


Kraven posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

ericklostng rated this 4/10 1 year, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block