Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Norma Tanega

Stats

Birth Name: Norma Cecilia Tanega

Age: 78, born 30 January 1939

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

14 votes
singer lady, (there ain't no god for dogs) (169 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

Photos


Description: Norma Cecilia Tanega (born January 30, 1939, Vallejo, California) was an American folk/pop singer. She was a camp counselor in the Catskills, when she signed to New Voice Records in 1966. Her debut single, "Walkin' My Cat Named Dog", reached #22 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart, but she never came close to charting there again. The tune was a novelty song and was quickly forgotten, but Tanega continued recording folk and folk pop material, including an album for RCA Records after moving to the United Kingdom in the 1970s. When she returned to the U.S., she got her MFA in painting and began teaching art in Claremont, ... (more)
Tags: Songwriter (1), Singer (1), Folk Pop (1), American (1), Born 1939 (1), Folk (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.3
12 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

onclelapin added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block