Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Noriyuki Asakura

Stats

Birth Name: 朝倉 紀行

Age: 64, born 11 February 1954

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese music composer and vocalist. He is famous for composing the soundtracks to the anime series Rurouni Kenshin and the popular video game franchises Tenchu and Way of the Samurai. He is well known for combining traditional Japanese music with elements of rock, jazz, and other world music. He is a native of Itabashi, Tokyo, and entered the music industry in the early 80's, composing music for television programs and movies, as well as producing music for a number of Japanese pop stars during the 80's and early 90's. In 1996, he composed the soundtrack to Rurouni Kenshin, where, through the duration of the series, combine ... (more)
Tags: Composer (5), Japanese (3), Born 1954 (3), Musician (2), Video Game Composer (2), Tenchu 4 (1), Tenchu (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
10
0 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this
3. Tenchu 4 (2008)
Rating:
10
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block