Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Noboru Ishiguro

Stats

Birth Name: 石黒昇

Born: 24 August 1938 Died: 20 March 2012

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese animator who was noteworthy for directing the anime series Space Battleship Yamato, The Super Dimension Fortress Macross, Super Dimension Century Orguss, Yōkai Ningen Bem, Megazone 23, Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Noozles, and the 2008 completed series Tytania. He was in a Hawaiian style music band in his youth. Therefore, he was known as an animation director who could actually read musical scores and had made the best use of his previous experience for works such as The Super Dimension Fortress Macross: Do You Remember Love? and Legend of the Galactic Heroes. Ishiguro died on 20 March 2012 in Kawasaki City Ho ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

1. Megazone 23 (1985)
Rating:
6
9 want to see
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
3. Megazone 23 III (1989)
Rating:
5
1 want to see




TV written by

1. Ninja Hattori (1981)
Rating:
5
4 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Astro boy (1963)
Rating:
5.9
90 Watched
Rating:
7.8
68 Watched
Rating:
9.5
45 Watched
Rating:
7.6
37 Watched
5. Astro boy (1980)
Rating:
7
20 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.8
68 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block