Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Neé Emelia Pérez Castellanos

Born: 10 November 1921 Died: 1 January 2015

Country of origin: Cuba


Lists

8 votes
Science Vixens (570 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ninón Sevilla was born in Cuba and raised by an aunt in the populous Centro Habana sector. She was graced with feline features, wonderful legs and exceptional vitality. She successfully danced her way through Havana night clubs and cabarets, and arrived in Mexico in 1945, where she made her film debut. Although she had already imposed her eccentric attires and hairdos, it was her association with filmmaker Alberto Gout that determined the creation of her erotic film persona. She rapidly became the icon of the rumbera, an archetype of the Mexican film musicals, a "bad girl" who is dignified by dancing. Ninon was embrac ... (more)
Tags: Latin (1), Actress (1), Cuban (1), Deceased (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1921 (1), Died 2015 (1), Died On New Years (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Usurpadora (1998)
Rating:
7.4
93 Watched
Rating:
5.7
60 Watched
3. Rosalinda (1999)
Rating:
6.9
21 Watched
4. Rosa salvaje (1987)
Rating:
6.3
2 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Aventurera (1950)
Rating:
8.9
6 Watched
2. Sensualidad (1951)
Rating:
6
3 want to see
3. Victims of Sin (1951)
Rating:
5
3 want to see
4. Amor y pecado (1956)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
5. Mulata (1954)
Rating:
4
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block