Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nigel Bruce

Stats

Birth Name: William Nigel Ernle Bruce

Born: 14 February 1895 Died: 8 October 1953

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Violet Campbell


Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: William Nigel Bruce (September 4, 1895 - October 8, 1953), usually credited as Nigel Bruce, was a British character actor, best known as Dr. Watson in a series of films starring Basil Rathbone as Sherlock Holmes. The son of a baronet, he was born in Ensenada, Mexico, where his parents were on vacation. He was severely wounded in World War I and spent most of the war in a wheelchair. In 1920 he began his career on stage and eight years later started working in silent films. In 1934 he moved to Hollywood. During his career he worked on 77 movies, including Treasure Island, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Lassie Come Home, The Corn ... (more)
Tags: Male (2), Died 1953 (2), Born 1895 (2), American (1), Dr. Watson (1), Lackey (1), Drama (1), Comedy (1), Died Aged 58 (1), Character Actor (1), 1950s (1), Actor (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Mexican Born (1), British (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rebecca (1940)
Rating:
8
839 Watched
2. Suspicion (1941)
Rating:
7.3
341 Watched
3. Limelight (1952)
Rating:
8.3
252 Watched
Rating:
7.5
65 Watched
Rating:
7.1
63 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block