Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nicolas Winding Refn

Age: 47, born 29 September 1970

Country of origin: Denmark

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Liv Corfixen


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 4 years ago 2 comments
22 votes
Celluloid Minds (31 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 3 comments

Nicolas Winding Refn Videos

Nicolas Winding Refn - The Works

79 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Nicolas Winding Refn (born 29 September 1970) is a Danish film director, screenwriter and producer. He moved to the United States in 1981 and is known for directing the crime dramas Bleeder (1999) and the Pusher films (1996, 2004, 2005), the fictionalised biographical film Bronson (2008), the dramatic adventure film Valhalla Rising (2009), the neo-noir crime film Drive (2011) and the thriller Only God Forgives (2013). In 2008, Refn co-founded the Copenhagen-based production company Space Rocket Nation.
Tags: Danish (3), Director (3), Violence (2), Producer (2), Awesome (2), Drive (2), Pusher (2), Cult (1), Drama (1), Ryan Gosling (1), Brilliant (1), Writer (1), Only God Forgives (1), Valhalla Rising (1), Bronson (1), Actor (1), U (1), European (1), Born 1970 (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2078 Watched
Rating:
7.2
598 Watched
Rating:
6.1
478 Watched
Rating:
6.5
359 Watched
Rating:
7.2
244 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
598 Watched
Rating:
6.1
478 Watched
Rating:
6.5
359 Watched
Rating:
7.2
244 Watched
Rating:
6.2
246 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
244 Watched
Rating:
8.3
120 Watched
3. Pusher (2012)
Rating:
4.4
31 Watched
Rating:
7.2
15 Watched
5. Gucci Première (2012)
Rating:
5.4
16 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
4
3 Watched
1 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #7 2016 Rank: #11 2015 Rank: #18 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #32 2012 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Bronson (2008) b. Valhalla Rising (2009) c. Drive (2011) d. Only God Forgives (2013) e. Neon Demon (2016) f. Les Italiens (TV: 2018) g. Too Old to Die Young (TV: 2018) "


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Jack added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Fav Directors (81 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Movies: Drive (16 movies items)

" Director"


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #11 2015 Rank: #18 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #32 2012 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Bronson (2008) b. Valhalla Rising (2009) c. Drive (2011) d. Only God Forgives (2013) e. Neon Demon (2016) f. Les Italiens (TV: 2018) g. Too Old to Die Young (TV: 2018) "


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #18 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #32 (Debut) 2012 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Bronson (2008) b. Valhalla Rising (2009) c. Drive (2011) d. Only God Forgives (2013) e. Neon Demon (2016) f. Les Italiens (TV: 2018) "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Venice Film Festival 2016 (158 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

reallly posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

reallly posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Stella posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block