Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Neil Murray

Stats

Birth Name: Philip Neil Murray

Age: 65, born 27 August 1950

Country of origin: United States


Lists

1 votes
Famous Studio Mucisans (9 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 3 years, 11 months ago
1 votes
Joins many bands (9 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 3 years, 11 months ago

Photos


Description: Philip Neil Murray (born 27 August 1950) is a Scottish bass player, best known for his work in Whitesnake, The Brian May Band and Black Sabbath. Originally a drummer, Murray formed his first band with school friends in 1967 (Slap Happy and the Dum-Dums) and his musical tastes were heavily influenced by the mid-1960s 'blues boom' bands and musicians, especially Jeff Beck, Eric Clapton and Jack Bruce, and later by Motown legend James Jamerson and Tim Bogert of Vanilla Fudge, Cactus and Beck, Bogert & Appice. Murray moved to bass shortly before studying graphic design at the London College of Printing. During 1973, Neil b ... (more)
Tags: Rock (1), Metal (1), Heavy Metal (1), Hard Rock (1), British (1), United Kingdom (1), UK (1), England (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3 Watched




Music

1. Rough An' Ready (2007)
Rating:
7
1 want this
2. Temple Of Rock (2011)
0 want this




TV

Rating:
6
2 Watched
2. Boon (1986)
Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Famous Studio Mucisans (9 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Joins many bands (9 person items)

"Colosseum II, Whitesnake, Gary Moore, Gogmagog, Vow Wow, Black Sabbath, Cozy Powell's Hammer, The Brian May Band, Tony Martin, Peter Green Splinter Group, The Michael Schenker Group"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block