Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ann Veronica LaHiff

Born: 19 November 1903 Died: 6 August 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

133 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 7 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
47 votes
Vintage Halloween Pin-ups (9 items)
list by blankend
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
45 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Nancy Carroll Videos

Movie Legends - Nancy Carroll (Reprise)

12 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Nancy Carroll

11 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Nancy Carroll (November 19, 1903 – August 6, 1965) was an American actress. She was christened Ann Veronica Lahiff in New York City. Of Irish parentage, she and her sister once performed a dancing act in a local contest of amateur talent. This led her to a stage career and then to the screen. She began her acting career in Broadway musicals. She became a successful actress in "talkies" because her musical background enabled her to play in the movie musicals of the 1930s. Her film debut was in Ladies Must Dress in 1927. In 1928 she made eight films. One of them, Easy Come, Easy Go, co-starring Richard Dix, made ... (more)
Tags: Died 1965 (2), Born 1903 (2), Silent Cinema (1), Film Actress (1), Irish (1), Actress (1), Aneurysm (1), Died Aged 61 (1), American (1), Lead Actress (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
11 Watched
2. Hot Saturday (1932)
Rating:
4.3
7 Watched
Rating:
5.3
6 want to see
Rating:
7
7 Watched
5. Broken Lullaby (1932)
Rating:
8.1
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
4 Watched
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

RGT voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Merlino rated this 8/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 9/10 1 year, 5 months ago
xolmis voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 2 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

narrador nuevo rated this 9/10 2 years, 1 month ago
irishblue rated this 7/10 2 years, 3 months ago
irishblue voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

"Ann Veronica LaHiff(1903-1965)"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block