Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Directed by


Starring
Fay Wray Fay Wray
Ann Darrow
Robert Armstrong Robert Armstrong
Carl Denham
Bruce Cabot Bruce Cabot
John Driscoll
Frank Reicher Frank Reicher
Capt. Englehorn
Sam Hardy Sam Hardy
Charles Weston
Noble Johnson Noble Johnson
Native Chief
Steve Clemente Steve Clemente
Witch King (as Steve Clemento)
James Flavin James Flavin
Second Mate
King Kong King Kong
The Eighth Wonder of the World
Walter Ackerman Walter Ackerman
Reporter (uncredited)
James Adamson James Adamson
Native Child (uncredited)
Van Alder Van Alder
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Ed Allen Ed Allen
Native (uncredited)
Etta Mae Allen Etta Mae Allen
Native (uncredited)
Frank Angel Frank Angel
Reporter (uncredited)
Roscoe Ates Roscoe Ates
Press Photographer (uncredited)
Ralph Bard Ralph Bard
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Reginald Barlow Reginald Barlow
Ship's Engineer (uncredited)
Leo Beard Leo Beard
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Fred Behrle Fred Behrle
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Jack Best Jack Best
Warrior (uncredited)
Johnnie Bland Johnnie Bland
Warrior (uncredited)
Eddie Boland Eddie Boland
Reporter / Cameraman (uncredited)
Harry Bowen Harry Bowen
Reporter (uncredited)
John Brakins John Brakins
Warrior (uncredited)
Lynton Brent Lynton Brent
Reporter / Cameraman (uncredited)
Roy Brent Roy Brent
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Everett Brown Everett Brown
Native in Ape Costume (uncredited)
Betty Burns Betty Burns
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Barney Capehart Barney Capehart
Pilot (uncredited)
Jack Chapin Jack Chapin
Reporter (uncredited)
Harry Claremont Harry Claremont
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Edward Clark Edward Clark
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
John Collins John Collins
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Odel Conley Odel Conley
Warrior (uncredited)
Onest Conley Onest Conley
Warrior (uncredited)
Merian C. Cooper Merian C. Cooper
Pilot of Plane That Kills Kong (uncredited)
Harry Cornbleth Harry Cornbleth
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Kathryn Curry Kathryn Curry
Native (uncredited)
Nathan Curry Nathan Curry
Native (uncredited)
Dick Curtis Dick Curtis
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Bill Dagwell Bill Dagwell
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
George Daly George Daly
Machine Gunner (uncredited)
Ruby Dandridge Ruby Dandridge
Native Dancer (uncredited)
Vivian Dandridge Vivian Dandridge
Native Child (uncredited)
John Davis John Davis
Warrior (uncredited)
Joe Dill Joe Dill
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
James Dime James Dime
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Fanny Donahue Fanny Donahue
Native (uncredited)
Jean Doran Jean Doran
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Walter Downing Walter Downing
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Florence Dudley Florence Dudley
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Tex Duffy Tex Duffy
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
William Dunn William Dunn
Native (uncredited)
William Duran William Duran
Warrior (uncredited)
Peter Duray Peter Duray
Reporter (uncredited)
Harry Duval Harry Duval
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Earl Dwire Earl Dwire
New York Theatregoer (uncredited)
Ralph Easton Ralph Easton
Reporter (uncredited)
Oliver Eckhardt Oliver Eckhardt
New York Theatregoer (uncredited)
Louise Emmons Louise Emmons
Old Woman in Line at Mission (uncredited)
Shorty English Shorty English
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Frank Fanning Frank Fanning
Police Officer (uncredited)
Jean Fenwick Jean Fenwick
New Yorker (uncredited)
Bill Fisher Bill Fisher
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Larry Fisher Larry Fisher
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Art Flavin Art Flavin
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Joe Flourney Joe Flourney
Native (uncredited)
Betty Gale Betty Gale
New Yorker (uncredited)
Jack Gallagher Jack Gallagher
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Bob Galloway Bob Galloway
Pilot (uncredited)
Evelyn Garrison Evelyn Garrison
Native (uncredited)
Harold Garrison Harold Garrison
Native Child (uncredited)
Frank Gerritty Frank Gerritty
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
June Gittelson June Gittelson
Fat Woman (uncredited)
Arnold Gray Arnold Gray
Reporter (uncredited)
Duke Green Duke Green
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Lawrence Green Lawrence Green
Native (uncredited)
Dorothy Gulliver Dorothy Gulliver
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Charles Haefeli Charles Haefeli
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Charlie Hall Charlie Hall
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Pat Harmon Pat Harmon
Gunman (uncredited)
James Harrison James Harrison
Cameraman (uncredited)
Eddie Hart Eddie Hart
Reporter (uncredited)
Lew Harvey Lew Harvey
Gunman (uncredited)
Etta Mae Henry Etta Mae Henry
Native (uncredited)
Irene Henry Irene Henry
Baby (uncredited)
Tex Higginson Tex Higginson
Member of Ship's Crew / Assistant Director / Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Earl Earl 'Hap' Hogan
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Wesley Hopper Wesley Hopper
Reporter (uncredited)
Hazel Howell Hazel Howell
New Yorker (uncredited)
Clifford Ingram Clifford Ingram
Warrior (uncredited)
T.C. Jack T.C. Jack
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Jimmy James Jimmy James
Member of Ship's Crew / Assistant Director (uncredited)
Annie L. Johnson Annie L. Johnson
Native (uncredited)
John L. Johnson John L. Johnson
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Harry Keaton Harry Keaton
Ballyhooer (uncredited)
Walter Kimpton Walter Kimpton
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Walter Kirby Walter Kirby
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Al Knight Al Knight
Warrior (uncredited)
Walter Knox Walter Knox
Native (uncredited)
Ethan Laidlaw Ethan Laidlaw
First Mate (uncredited)
Sam Levine Sam Levine
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Vera Lewis Vera Lewis
New York Theatregoer (uncredited)
Timothy J. Lonergan Timothy J. Lonergan
Police Officer / Usher (uncredited)
George MacQuarrie George MacQuarrie
Police Captain (uncredited)
George Magrill George Magrill
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Joe Smith Marba Joe Smith Marba
Elevated Train Motorman (uncredited)
Rena Marlowe Rena Marlowe
Native Child (uncredited)
Sam Marlowe Sam Marlowe
Warrior (uncredited)
Mae Marrin Mae Marrin
Ballyhooer (uncredited)
Henry Martin Henry Martin
Warrior (uncredited)
Buddy Mason Buddy Mason
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
LeRoy Mason LeRoy Mason
New York Theatregoer (uncredited)
Richie McCarew Richie McCarew
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Etta McDaniel Etta McDaniel
Native (uncredited)
Al McDonald Al McDonald
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Larry McGrath Larry McGrath
Ballyhooer (uncredited)
Frank Meredith Frank Meredith
Police Officer (uncredited)
Frank Mills Frank Mills
Reporter (uncredited)
Dusty Mitchell Dusty Mitchell
Pilot (uncredited)
King Mojave King Mojave
Ballyhooer (uncredited)
Carlotta Monti Carlotta Monti
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Harry Mount Harry Mount
Reporter (uncredited)
Almeta Muse Almeta Muse
Native (uncredited)
Alice Nichols Alice Nichols
Native (uncredited)
Nim Nixon Nim Nixon
Native Dancer (uncredited)
John Northpole John Northpole
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Skeets Noyes Skeets Noyes
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
G. Raymond Nye G. Raymond Nye
Police Captain (uncredited)
Frank O Frank O'Connor
Reporter (uncredited)
Paddy O Paddy O'Flynn
Reporter / Cameraman (uncredited)
Tom O Tom O'Grady
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Bert O Bert O'Malley
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Charles O Charles O'Malley
Reporter (uncredited)
Edward Patrick Edward Patrick
Native Dancer (uncredited)
Gil Perkins Gil Perkins
Sailor (uncredited)
Jack Perry Jack Perry
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Nathan Perry Nathan Perry
Native (uncredited)
Lee Phelps Lee Phelps
Cameraman (uncredited)
Allen Pomeroy Allen Pomeroy
Motorcycle Policeman (uncredited)
Paul Porcasi Paul Porcasi
Apple Vendor (uncredited)
Mahlon Potts Mahlon Potts
Native Child (uncredited)
Malcon Potts Malcon Potts
Native Child (uncredited)
Russ Powell Russ Powell
Watchman (uncredited)
A.J. Prather A.J. Prather
Native (uncredited)
Jack Pratt Jack Pratt
Radio Announcer (uncredited)
Tom Quinn Tom Quinn
Reporter (uncredited)
T.J. Rankin T.J. Rankin
Native Dancer (uncredited)
Eddy Reed Eddy Reed
Reporter (uncredited)
Gus Robinson Gus Robinson
Native Dancer (uncredited)
Edwin Rochelle Edwin Rochelle
Reporter (uncredited)
Russ Rogers Russ Rogers
Pilot (uncredited)
Jack Saunders Jack Saunders
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Russell Saunders Russell Saunders
Reporter (uncredited)
Syd Saylor Syd Saylor
Reporter (uncredited)
Ernest B. Schoedsack Ernest B. Schoedsack
Machine-Gunner on Plane That Kills Kong (uncredited)
Charles Sewell Charles Sewell
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Floyd Shackelford Floyd Shackelford
Warrior (uncredited)
Sandra Shaw Sandra Shaw
Hotel Woman Dropped by Kong (uncredited)
Tony Shelly Tony Shelly
Native (uncredited)
Gay Sheridan Gay Sheridan
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Milton Shockley Milton Shockley
Warrior (uncredited)
Jack Silver Jack Silver
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Jack Smith Jack Smith
Reporter (uncredited)
William Solder William Solder
Native (uncredited)
Katherine Sparks Katherine Sparks
Native (uncredited)
Hugh Starkey Hugh Starkey
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Larry Steers Larry Steers
New York Theatregoer (uncredited)
Edward Stevens Edward Stevens
Reporter (uncredited)
Roy Stewart Roy Stewart
Reporter (uncredited)
Harry Strang Harry Strang
Policeman at Headquarters (uncredited)
Eddie Sturgis Eddie Sturgis
Ballyhooer (uncredited)
Madame Sul-Te-Wan Madame Sul-Te-Wan
Native (uncredited)
Charles Sullivan Charles Sullivan
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Gertrude Sutton Gertrude Sutton
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Tobias Tally Tobias Tally
Warrior (uncredited)
Walter Taylor Walter Taylor
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Harry Tenbrook Harry Tenbrook
Sailor (uncredited)
Ivan Thomas Ivan Thomas
Conductor (uncredited)
Roy Thompson Roy Thompson
Warrior (uncredited)
Jim Thorpe Jim Thorpe
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Earl Turman Earl Turman
Warrior (uncredited)
Ray Turner Ray Turner
Native (uncredited)
William Van Vleck William Van Vleck
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Monte Vandergrift Monte Vandergrift
Police Officer (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent Sailor Vincent
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
John Wade John Wade
Warrior (uncredited)
Kid Wagner Kid Wagner
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Harry Walker Harry Walker
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Wade Walker Wade Walker
Native (uncredited)
H.R. Warwick H.R. Warwick
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Blue Washington Blue Washington
Warrior (uncredited)
Charles Washington Charles Washington
Warrior (uncredited)
George Washington George Washington
Warrior (uncredited)
Hannah Washington Hannah Washington
Native Child (uncredited)
Jack West Jack West
Native (uncredited)
Blackie Whiteford Blackie Whiteford
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Bill Williams Bill Williams
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Geneva Williams Geneva Williams
Native (uncredited)
Ivory Williams Ivory Williams
Warrior (uncredited)
Victor Wong Victor Wong
Charlie the Chinese Cook (uncredited)
Eric Wood Eric Wood
Pilot (uncredited)
Helen Worthington Helen Worthington
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)
Lillian Young Lillian Young
New York Theatergoer (uncredited)


Written by
James Ashmore Creelman James Ashmore Creelman
(screen play) (as James Creelman) and
Ruth Rose Ruth Rose
(screen play)
Merian C. Cooper Merian C. Cooper
(from an idea conceived by) and
Edgar Wallace Edgar Wallace
(from an idea conceived by)
Leon Gordon Leon Gordon
contributing writer (uncredited)


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block