Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edgar Montillion Wooley

Born: 17 August 1888 Died: 6 May 1963

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

20 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Monty Woolley (August 17, 1888 – May 6, 1963) was an American stage, film, radio, and television actor. At the age of 50, he achieved a measure of stardom for his best-known role in the stage play and 1942 film The Man Who Came to Dinner. His distinctive white beard was "his trademark" and he was affectionately known as "The Beard." Woolley was born Edgar Montillion Woolley in New York City to a wealthy family (his father owned the Bristol Hotel) and grew up in the highest social circles. Woolley received a Bachelor's degree at Yale University, where Cole Porter was an intimate friend and classmate, and ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Died 1963 (1), Born 1888 (1), Supporting Actor (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
123 Watched
2. Nothing Sacred (1937)
Rating:
7
61 Watched
Rating:
7.3
50 Watched
Rating:
7.3
50 Watched
5. Night and Day (1946)
Rating:
6.1
40 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.5
9 Watched
1 Watched
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Millie Pfeifle rated this 10/10 2 years, 5 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago