Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Moses Horwitz

Born: 19 June 1897 Died: 4 May 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Howard


Lists

88 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 16 comments
37 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
15 votes
Best Comedy Teams Of All Time (15 items)
list by sackdaddy
Published 8 years ago 7 comments
7 votes
100 Greatest Comedic Actors/Actresses by Digitaldr (100 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
My Comedic Heroes (83 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 2 years, 10 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Moe Howard was born on June 19, 1897, in Bensonhurst, New York, a small Jewish community on the outskirts of Brooklyn. Moe's real name was Moses Horwitz. Moe's mother's name was Jennie Horwitz, and his father was clothing cutter Solomon Horwitz. Moe was the fourth eldest of five Howard brothers. Two of Moe's brothers, Jerome (Curly), and Shemp performed with him as members of The Three Stooges. Moe's other two brothers, Jack and Irving, never entered show business. Moe graduated from P.S. 163 in Brooklyn. He attended Erasmus High School for only two months and never completed his high school education. To please his parents h ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Three Stooges (2), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Part Of Comedy Team (1), Deceased (1), Stooge (1), Died Aged 77 (1), Actor (1), Funny (1), Died 1975 (1), Born 1897 (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
7.7
16 Watched
Rating:
7.4
14 Watched
Rating:
6.3
10 Watched
Rating:
8.8
7 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
291 Watched
Rating:
7.6
93 Watched
3. 4 for Texas (1963)
Rating:
6.7
33 Watched
4. Dancing Lady (1933)
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
5. Hollywood Party (1934)
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Punch Drunks (1934)
Rating:
6.1
10 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched
3. Nertsery Rhymes (1933)
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
4. Plane Nuts (1933)
Rating:
6
4 Watched
5. Hello Pop (1933)
Rating:
7
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block