Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mircea Eliade

Born: 13 March 1907 Died: 22 April 1986

Country of origin: Romania

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Christinel Cotescu


Lists

3 votes
Inspirational figures (35 items)
list by Lexi
Published 2 weeks, 3 days ago
3 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 3 months ago

Mircea Eliade Videos

Mircea Eliade

61 Views

Added 8 years ago


eliade

60 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos


My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
6
111 Watched
2. Miss Christina (2013)
Rating:
5
6 Watched
Rating:
5
3 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Lexi added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“Myth is an extremely complex cultural reality, which can be approached and interpreted from various and complementary viewpoints. Speaking for myself, the definition that seems least inadequate because most embracing is this: Myth narrates a sacred history; it relates an event that took place in primordial Time, the fabled time of the "beginnings." In other words myth tells how, through the deeds of Supernatural Beings, a reality came into existence, be it the whole of reality, the Cosmos, or"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block