Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Araminta Estelle Durfee

Born: 1 October 1889 Died: 9 September 1975

Country of origin: United States


Lists

45 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
25 votes
Charlie's Angels - The Ladies of Charlie Chaplin (25 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Araminta Estelle "Minta" Durfee (October 1, 1889 – September 9, 1975) was an American silent film actress from Los Angeles, California, possibly best known for her role in Mickey (1918). She met Roscoe Arbuckle when he was attempting to get started in theater and the two married in August 1908. Durfee entered show business in local companies as a chorus girl at the age of seventeen. She was the first leading lady of Charlie Chaplin. Durfee and Arbuckle separated in 1921, just prior to a scandal involving the death of starlet Virginia Rappe. There were three trials and finally Arbuckle was acquitted. His career ... (more)
Tags: Mrs. Arbuckle (1), Died 1975 (1), Born 1889 (1), Petite (1), Comedienne (1), Actress (1), Keystone (1), Silent Cinema (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
289 Watched
Rating:
7.3
287 Watched
Rating:
6.5
253 Watched
Rating:
7.4
218 Watched
Rating:
6.8
53 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block