Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Miles Malleson

Stats

Birth Name: William Miles Malleson

Born: 25 May 1888 Died: 15 March 1969

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Photos


Description: William Miles Malleson (25 May 1888 – 15 March 1969), generally known as Miles Malleson, was an English actor and dramatist, particularly remembered for his appearances in British comedy films of the 1930s to 1960s. Towards the end of his career he also appeared in cameo roles in several Hammer horror films, with a fairly large role in The Brides of Dracula as the hypochondriac and fee-hungry local doctor. Malleson was also a writer on many films, including some of those in which he had small parts, such as Nell Gwyn (1934) and The Thief of Bagdad (1940). He also translated and adapted several of Molière's plays (The Misanthr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The 39 Steps (1935)
Rating:
7.5
489 Watched
2. Peeping Tom (1960)
Rating:
7.8
375 Watched
3. Dracula (1958)
Rating:
7.3
249 Watched
Rating:
8
209 Watched
5. Stage Fright (1950)
Rating:
7.2
144 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
88 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 want to see
3. Spitfire (1942)
Rating:
7.7
10 Watched
4. Yellow Canary (1943)
Rating:
7.9
11 Watched
Rating:
5.7
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
13 Watched
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 Watched




TV written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block