Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Michael "Mike" Figgis

Age: 68, born 28 February 1948

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

36 votes
TV commercials from famous directors (11 items)
list by Noctem
Published 5 years ago 5 comments
3 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (137 items)
list by Leo
Published 2 years, 9 months ago

Photos


Description: A director, producer, musician and writer. He played in many Newcastle rock bands, f.e. with Bryan Ferry. In 1980 he started directing theatrical performances and films. Soon he became an acknowledged theatrical director in the whole Europe. In 1976 he enrolled in a film course at the Britain’s National Film School. Support provided to him by a well-known producer, David Puttnam, allowed him to make his first feature film – Stormy Monday starring Sting. The success of this film opened him the gates leading to Hollywood. 1995 brought his most triumphant film, Leaving Las Vegas, for which Nicolas Cage won an Oscar nomination. ... (more)
Tags: British (1), Male (1), Director (1), Screenwriter (1), Born 1948 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8
1241 Watched
2. The Blues (2003)
Rating:
8.4
8 want to see
Rating:
3.3
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
5. 3 Minute Wonder (2006)
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
777 Watched
Rating:
5
244 Watched
Rating:
6.4
95 Watched
4. One Night Stand (1997)
Rating:
5.7
61 Watched
5. Mr. Jones (1993)
Rating:
5.5
69 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
777 Watched
2. One Night Stand (1997)
Rating:
5.7
61 Watched
3. Timecode (2000)
Rating:
6.5
34 Watched
Rating:
7.2
25 want to see
Rating:
6.6
29 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
777 Watched
Rating:
6.4
95 Watched
3. One Night Stand (1997)
Rating:
5.7
61 Watched
4. Co/Ma (2004)
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV

1. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.5
53 Watched
2. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.3
5 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6
2 Watched
2. 3 Minute Wonder (2006)
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Books

Rating:
9.5
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block