Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Michel Gondry

Age: 53, born 8 May 1963

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
71 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
42 votes
diretores perturbado(re)s (17 items)
list by Ferz
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
36 votes
TV commercials from famous directors (11 items)
list by Noctem
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
25 votes
Top directors who ascended in the past 20 years (25 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Michel Gondry Videos

The White Stripes - The Hardest Button To Button

195 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: He grew up in Versailles with a family who was very influenced by pop music. When he was young, Gondry wanted to be a painter or an inventor. In the 80s he entered in an art school in Paris where he could develop his graphic skills and where he also met friends with whom he created a pop-rock band called Oui-Oui. The band released 2 albums ('Chacun tout le monde' and 'Formidable') and several singles until their separation in 1992. Gondry was the drummer of the band and also directed their video clips in which it was possible to see his strange world, influenced by the 60s and by his childhood. One of his videos was shown on MTV ... (more)
Tags: Director (3), French (2), Male (2), Cool (1), Visionary (1), 07 (1), Born 1963 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
5543 Watched
Rating:
7.4
974 Watched
3. Be Kind Rewind (2008)
Rating:
6.2
1089 Watched
Rating:
5.5
1026 Watched
5. Tokyo! (2008)
Rating:
7.6
154 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
5543 Watched
Rating:
7.4
974 Watched
3. Be Kind Rewind (2008)
Rating:
6.2
1089 Watched
4. Tokyo! (2008)
Rating:
7.6
154 Watched
5. Mood Indigo (2013)
Rating:
6.6
125 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
582 Watched
Rating:
6.2
201 Watched
Rating:
8.1
53 Watched
Rating:
6
49 Watched
Rating:
7.7
21 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8
354 Watched
Rating:
6.2
201 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mood Indigo (2013)
Rating:
6.6
125 Watched
Rating:
8.5
64 Watched
Rating:
6.4
65 Watched
Rating:
7.4
29 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 want to see




Books




Music

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #10 2014 Rank: #6 2013 Rank: #7 2012 Rank: #8 2011 Rank: #3 2010 Rank: #4 2009 Rank: #34 a. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) b. The Science of Sleep (2006) c. Dave Chapelle’s Block Party (2006) d. Be Kind, Rewind (2008) e. Is the Man Who is Tall Happy? (2013) f. Mood Indigo (2014) g. Microbe & Gasoline (2016) "


Anakin added this to a list 9 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block