Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Michael Stipe

Age: 58, born 4 January 1960

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship


Lists

169 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 73 comments
68 votes
Celebrity Yearbook (42 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 15 comments
43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
37 votes
Accordion Lovers (19 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 13 comments
34 votes
Tom Sheehan / Black & White (30 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Michael Stipe (birth name John Michael Stipe, born January 4, 1960 in Decatur, Georgia) is the founding member, lead singer and creative head of the American rock band R.E.M. Stipe has become well-known (and occasionally parodied) for the "mumbling" style of his early career and for his complex, surreal lyrics, as well as his social and political activism. Stipe and the other members of R.E.M. have become godfathers of alternative rock and are perhaps the first such band to achieve mainstream success. Stipe met Peter Buck, Bill Berry and Mike Mills in 1980 (see 1980 in music) while studying photography and painting at ... (more)
Tags: REM (3), Capricorn (2), Handsome (2), Rock Star (2), Genius (2), Musician (2), Born 1960 (2), Decatur Georgia USA (1), Rock (1), Lgbt (1), Doable (1), Singer (1), Leanandmean (1), American (1), Born In 1960 (1), The Simpsons Guest (1), Male (1), January 4 (1), Vegetarian (1), Born In January (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
701 Watched
Rating:
6
48 Watched
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
79 Watched
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
Rating:
6.1
15 Watched
Rating:
8
14 Watched
Rating:
7.7
9 want to see




Music

1 own




Movies directed by

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Arizona posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

browser posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block