Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Latham Powell

Born: 30 September 1905 Died: 19 February 1990

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Thelma Schoonmaker


Lists

173 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 17 comments
45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 11 months ago
34 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 6 months ago
30 votes
God bless the U.K (185 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Still Photographer (1), Actor (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), Director (1), Cancer (1), Died Aged 84 (1), Died 1990 (1), Born 1905 (1), English (1), British (1), Libra (1), Set Designer (1), Assistant Director (1), Cinematographer (1), Editor (1), Presenter (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
429 Watched
Rating:
8.1
322 Watched
Rating:
7.8
251 Watched
Rating:
8
168 Watched
Rating:
7.9
135 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
322 Watched
Rating:
7.8
251 Watched
Rating:
8
168 Watched
Rating:
7
133 Watched
Rating:
7.9
135 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
429 Watched
Rating:
6.3
285 Watched
Rating:
7.8
27 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Jon added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: The Red Shoes (1948) Black Narcissus (1947) A Matter of Life and Death (1946) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


kathy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Oscars 1949 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, The Red Shoes! Nominees: Sidney Sheldon, Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - Easter Parade Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Richard L. Breen - A Foreign Affair Borden Chase and Charles Schnee - Red River Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler - The Search"


Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block