Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Michael Caton-Jones

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Jones

Age: 60, born 15 October 1957

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Laura Viederman


Lists

7 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (109 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote

Description: Michael Caton-Jones was born on October 15, 1957 in Broxburn, West Lothian, Scotland as Michael Jones. He is a director and actor, known for The Jackal (1997), Rob Roy (La pasión de un rebelde) (1995) and Vida de este chico (1993). Has a younger sister, Breigh. Attended the now demolished St. Mary's Academy in Bathgate. Left at age 15 with no qualifications. Attended the National Film School in London. Had his wedding to producer Laura Viederman filmed by his friend the actor Eric Stoltz. Adopted his first wife's name of Caton into his surname. His favorite film is Los siete samuráis (1954) by Akira Kurosawa. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Jackal (1997)
Rating:
6.2
890 Watched
2. This Boy's Life (1993)
Rating:
6.9
401 Watched
3. Rob Roy (1995)
Rating:
6.7
360 Watched
4. Doc Hollywood (1991)
Rating:
5.5
381 Watched
Rating:
4.3
317 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Jackal (1997)
Rating:
6.2
890 Watched
2. Doc Hollywood (1991)
Rating:
5.5
381 Watched
3. City by the Sea (2002)
Rating:
5.6
199 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. MI-5 (2002)
Rating:
8
126 Watched
Rating:
6.9
40 Watched
3. Screen Two (1985)
Rating:
6
1 Watched
4. Trinity (1998)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV

1. The Directors (1997)
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block