Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Benjamin Bay

Age: 53, born 17 February 1965

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

159 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 26 comments
134 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years ago 22 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 20 comments
50 votes
Worst Big Budget Directors of All Time (20 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 11 months ago

Michael Bay Videos

Michael Bay is Epic

224 Views

Added 6 years ago


Michael Bay eating a bowl of cereal

223 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: With his knack for staging visually flashy blockbuster mayhem, Michael Bay became the commercial leader among a new, 1990s generation of advertising-and-MTV-bred directors. Hollywood to the core, Bay has claimed that he was the illegitimate child of a popular director of the 1970s -- although he won't reveal who -- and was given up for adoption at birth. Raised in Los Angeles, he spent his childhood staging Super-8 action movies. He studied film at Wesleyan University and the Pasadena Arts Center, where a Coke commercial he shot as a student project attracted offers to make the real thing. His Coke, Nike, Budweiser, and award-wi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Armageddon (1998)
Rating:
6.2
4424 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4112 Watched
3. Pearl Harbor (2001)
Rating:
5.7
3167 Watched
4. The Island (2005)
Rating:
6.3
2925 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2257 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Armageddon (1998)
Rating:
6.2
4424 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4112 Watched
3. Coyote Ugly (2000)
Rating:
5.5
2120 Watched
4. Bad Boys II (2003)
Rating:
6
1769 Watched
5. Mystery Men (1999)
Rating:
5.7
648 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
58 Watched
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
Rating:
8.1
14 Watched
Rating:
9.3
4 want to see
Rating:
8
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2001 "Planet of the Apes" (was considered by studio to direct) 2002 "The Red Dragon" (turned it down) 2003 "Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines" (pulled out of the project due to scheduling conflicts) 2004 "Van Helsing" (turned it down) 2004 "King Arthur" (was to direct, but dropped out) 2004 "Man on Fire" (turned it down) 2006 "Superman Returns" (was considered by studio to direct) 2009 "Watchmen" (was considered by studio to direct) "


santerton added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Top 20 Worst Directors (20 person items)
editorofit added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Warmaster added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “I Touch Myself”, Divinyls (1991); “I’d Do Anything For Love (But I Won’t Do That)”, Meatloaf (1993) Best Movies: Bad Boys (1995), The Rock (1996), Armageddon (1998), Bad Boys II (2003), Transformers (2007), Transformers: Dark Of The Moon (2011) Haters have to admit this about Michael Bay: The man has always been obsessed with overboard spectacle. Just look back at his breakthrough, pre-Hollywood music video, Meatloaf’s “I’d Do Anything For Love (But I Won"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
dmj added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Famous People That Were Adopted (15 person items)

"Film director - Best known for directing the "Transformers" movies Michael was adopted by his parents when he was an infant."


miaou voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block