Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Michael Anderson

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Joseph Anderson

Age: 97, born 30 January 1920

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adrienne Ellis


Lists

3 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (140 items)
list by Leo
Published 3 years, 11 months ago

Photos


Description: He was born in London, England: Anderson's was a theatrical family. His parents were the actors Lawrence and Beatrice Anderson. His great-aunt was Mary Anderson of Louisville, Kentucky, who became one of the first American Shakespearian actresses; the Mary Anderson Theatre in Louisville was dedicated to her. After serving in the Second World War, Anderson first developed his career in British films, becoming a director in 1949 and enjoying his first success with the war film The Dam Busters (1955). He directed the first cinema adaptation of George Orwell's 1984 (1956) and Around the World in 80 Days (1956), for which he was n ... (more)
Tags: Director (1), British (1), Unit Manager (1), Writer (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Assistant Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Logan's Run (1976)
Rating:
6.7
336 Watched
Rating:
6.5
254 Watched
Rating:
5.8
102 Watched
4. The Dam Busters (1955)
Rating:
7.7
58 Watched
5. Millennium (1989)
Rating:
5.9
49 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.4
55 Watched
2. Housemaster (1938)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
14 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched
3. The Sea Wolf (1993)
Rating:
8
3 Watched
4. Sword of Gideon (1986)
Rating:
9
2 want to see
1 want to see




Music

Rating:
7
4 own




Movies written by

1. Private Angelo (1949)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block