Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Merlin Olsen

Stats

Birth Name: Merlin Jay Olsen

Born: 15 September 1940 Died: 11 March 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan Wakley


Lists

7 votes
2010 Famous Exits (188 items)
list by AFIoscar
Published 8 years, 3 months ago
6 votes
Great NFL/ American Football Players (31 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Merlin Jay Olsen (September 15, 1940 – March 11, 2010)[1] was an American football player, announcer, and actor. He played his entire 15-year professional football career in National Football League (NFL) as a defensive tackle with the Los Angeles Rams. He was selected to the Pro Bowl a record 14 straight times, missing selection only in the last year of his career. This record of 14 seasons selected to play in the Pro Bowl, consecutive or otherwise, is current and shared with former offensive lineman Bruce Matthews, former tight end Tony Gonzalez, and former quarterback Peyton Manning. A recipient of the 1961 Outland Trophy a ... (more)
Tags: Rip (1), Actor (1), Announcer (1), Football Player (1), R.I.P. (1), Male (1), American (1), Deceased (1), Born 1940 (1), Died 2010 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
448 Watched
Rating:
6.7
94 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Undefeated (1969)
Rating:
6.4
29 Watched
Rating:
2.8
13 Watched
Rating:
4
3 want to see
Rating:
6.8
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

MurdererX posted 7 images [View All] 8 months, 3 weeks ago

MurdererX voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

MurdererX posted 7 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block