Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph McGinty Nichol

Age: 49, born 9 August 1968

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

12 votes
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 items)
list by Warmaster
Published 1 year, 1 month ago
11 votes
Worst Filmmakers of All Time (46 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
2 votes
JoBlo Movie Jail Candidates (180 items)
list by Leo
Published 3 years, 5 months ago
1 votes
Worst Directors working today (30 items)
list by Texas $
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

View all McG lists

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

View all McG pictures
Description: Joseph McGinty Nichol (born August 9, 1968), known mononymously as McG, is an American director, producer, and former record producer. He began his career in the music industry, directing music videos and producing various albums. He later rose to prominence with his first film, Charlie's Angels (2000), which had the highest-grossing opening weekend for a directorial debut at the time. Since then, he has directed several other films, including Charlie's Angels sequel Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle and Terminator Salvation, co-created the television series Fastlane and has executive produced numerous television programs, such ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
3913 Watched
Rating:
5.1
2577 Watched
Rating:
6
1818 Watched
4. This Means War (2012)
Rating:
6
644 Watched
Rating:
6.9
246 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
988 Watched
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
Rating:
6.7
94 Watched
Rating:
6
88 Watched

View all McG TV (9 more)



TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1123 Watched
Rating:
5.5
66 Watched
Rating:
8
22 Watched
Rating:
6.5
20 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.5
66 Watched




Movies





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago

Warmaster added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “Fly”, Sugar Ray (1997); “Pretty Fly (For A White Guy)”, The Offspring (1998); “All Star”, Smash Mouth (2000) Best Movies: Charlie’s Angels (2000), We Are Marshall (2006) Or, as the government likes to call him, Joseph McGinty Nichol—there, that definitely sounds better than his pretty-fly-for-a-white-guy stage name. His lame moniker might leave him susceptible to insulting barbs, and his last movie, Terminator Salvation, shit the bed, but McG is, as discomfor"


moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block