Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eleanora Derenkowsky

Born: 29 April 1917 Died: 13 October 1961

Country of origin: Ukraine


Lists

114 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 53 comments
46 votes
The top-60 directors (61 items)
list by The Wolf
Published 9 years ago 9 comments
27 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Maya Deren was an American avant-garde filmmaker and film theorist of the 1940s and 1950s. Deren was also a choreographer, dancer, poet, writer and photographer.
Tags: Died 1961 (2), Born 1917 (2), Dancer (1), Died October 13 (1), Photographer (1), Filmmaker (1), Born April 29 (1), Eccentric (1), Avant-Garde (1), Ukrainian (1), White (1), Female (1), Caucasian (1), Writer (1), Director (1), Artist (1), Poet (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
215 Watched
Rating:
7.6
52 Watched
Rating:
6.9
35 Watched
Rating:
6
34 Watched
Rating:
7
26 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
215 Watched
Rating:
7.6
52 Watched
Rating:
5.2
23 Watched
Rating:
5.4
20 Watched
Rating:
6.2
10 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
215 Watched
Rating:
7.6
52 Watched
Rating:
6.9
35 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin posted 4 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Eleanor voted for 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block