Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maury Alan Chaykin

Born: 27 July 1949 Died: 27 July 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susannah Hoffmann


Lists

40 votes
Rest in Peace (362 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
16 votes
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
2010 Famous Exits (188 items)
list by AFIoscar
Published 8 years, 2 months ago
6 votes
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (337 items)
list by Leo
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The award-winning Canadian-American character actor Maury Chaykin was born on July 27, 1949 in Brooklyn, New York, the son of Professor Irving J. Chaykin and his wife Clarice. Irving Chaykin, an American citizen, taught accountancy at the City College of New York. The former Clarice Bloomfield, his mother, was born in Winnipeg, raised in Montreal, and educated at the Beth Israel Hospital nursing school in Newark, New Jersey. Because of his parents, Maury held dual Canadian and American citizenship.He was raised in New York City but moved to Toronto after graduating from the State University of New York, Buffalo, where he studied ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Male (3), Deceased (2), Actor (2), Died 2010 (1), Born 1949 (1), Canadian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
2586 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1830 Watched
Rating:
5.3
1848 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1314 Watched
Rating:
6.9
878 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2480 Watched
Rating:
7
953 Watched
Rating:
7.1
742 Watched
Rating:
7.1
476 Watched
Rating:
7.5
302 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Actor july 27 1949 - July 27 2010 Notable Films & T.V. Series He Played In : Death Hunt (1981) with Charles Bronson & Lee Marvin Wargames (1983) with Matthew Broderick Harry & Son (1984) with Paul Newman Mrs. Soffel (1984) with Diane Keaton & Mel Gibson Twins (1988) with Arnold Schwarzenegger Mr. Destiny (1990) with James Belushi Dances With Wolves (1990) with Kevin Costner My Cousin Vinny (1992) with Marisa Tomei Devil In Blue Dress (1995) with Denzel Washington Cuthroat Is"


Dark Warrior voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block