Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Matthew 'Stymie' Beard

Stats

Birth Name: Matthew Beard Jr.

Born: 1 January 1925 Died: 8 January 1981

Country of origin: United States


Lists

24 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 9 months ago
12 votes
Tv...Tribute Our Gang/Little Rascals (26 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago
8 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Good Times (85 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 7 months ago
6 votes
People...Celebs born in January (69 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 10 months ago
6 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars The Jeffersons (79 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Matthew Beard, Jr. was an American child actor, most famous for portraying the character of Stymie in the Our Gang short films from 1930 to 1935. He was a native of Los Angeles, California. Beard had previously played baby parts in many films before signing a five year contract to play in Our Gang. In contrast to Farina, the character he replaced, Stymie was a slick-tongued con-artist who was always self-assured, nonchalant, and ready with a sly comment as well as clever ideas to solve the problems he faced. Stymie could also offer sound, commonsense advice that helped resolve the dilemmas of his white playmates. The characte ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
291 Watched
Rating:
6.6
178 Watched
3. The Jeffersons (1975)
Rating:
6.3
172 Watched
4. Sanford and Son (1972)
Rating:
7.4
88 Watched
5. Good Times (1974)
Rating:
6.4
72 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jezebel (1938)
Rating:
7.5
160 Watched
2. Captain Blood (1935)
Rating:
7.5
168 Watched
Rating:
6.9
61 Watched
4. Dead Reckoning (1947)
Rating:
7.2
45 Watched
5. Truck Turner (1974)
Rating:
7.6
35 Watched




Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Mikey Ross added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 person items)

"Beard suffered a stroke two days after his 56th birthday in 1981, sustained head injuries from falling down a flight of stairs, and died of pneumonia on January 8, 1981"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block