Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Masamune Shirow

Stats

Birth Name: 太田 まさのり (Ōta Masanori)

Age: 54, born 23 November 1961

Born and residing in: Japan


Lists

1 votes
fav.ARTISTs (3 items)
list by alopez1270
Published 6 days, 11 hours ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Masamune Shirow is an acclaimed manga artist and writer, best known as the creator of Ghost in the Shell. His work is typically considered part of the cyberpunk genre, often featuring an attractive, female police officer as the main protagonist. He also creates erotic artwork, much of which is collected in the Galgrease series of portfolios. Working from Kobe, he is something of a recluse, allowing no photographs or video to be taken of him, as he prefers to let his work represent him. ... (more)
Tags: Mangaka (4), Artist (3), Genius (2), Designer (2), Brilliant (1), Cyberpunk (1), Writer (1), Comics (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
950 Watched
Rating:
7.3
295 Watched
3. Appleseed (2004)
Rating:
6.8
180 Watched
Rating:
7.1
75 Watched
Rating:
7.9
78 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
269 Watched
2. Real Drive (2008)
Rating:
7.2
7 Watched
3. Duplicate Item (2002)
Rating:
6.5
7 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies directed by

Rating:
6
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

alopez1270 added this to a list 6 days, 11 hours ago
fav.ARTISTs (3 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block