Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Masami Kurumada

Stats

Birth Name: 車田 正美

Age: 63, born 6 December 1953

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Japanese writer known for specializing in fighting manga featuring bishōnen and/or mahō shōnen. He is famous as the creator/author of popular manga, such as Ring ni Kakero, Fūma no Kojirō, Saint Seiya and B't X. His male protagonists are a reflection of the classical and modern society's archetype of the true men. The male characters in his works often display very masculine qualities and traits, and pursue to achieve courage and manhood perfection through sacrifice, selflessness and true heroism. He has won the best success award with Saint Seiya and the best inspiration award with Ring ni Kakero.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Saint Seiya (1986)
Rating:
7.7
247 Watched
Rating:
7.8
71 Watched
Rating:
8.1
41 Watched
4. B'T X (1996)
Rating:
7.1
10 Watched
Rating:
4.4
12 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
41 Watched
Rating:
5.5
14 Watched
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched
Rating:
5.7
10 Watched
Rating:
5.9
9 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block