Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lucile Vasconcellos Langhanke

Born: 3 May 1906 Died: 25 September 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

152 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 10 years ago 24 comments
138 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
134 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
115 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years ago 9 comments
100 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 12 comments

Mary Astor Videos

Movie Legends - Young Mary Astor

27 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Mary Astor

23 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Mary Astor (Reprise)

16 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

13 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Mary Astor was an American actress. Most remembered for her role as Brigid O'Shaughnessy in The Maltese Falcon (1941) with Humphrey Bogart, Astor began her long motion picture career as a teenager in the silent movies of the early 1920s. She eventually made a successful transition to talkies, but almost saw her career destroyed due to public scandal in the mid-1930s. She was sued for support by her parents and was later branded an adulterous wife by her ex-husband during a custody fight over her daughter. Overcoming these stumbling blocks in her private life, Astor went on to even greater success on the screen, eventually wi ... (more)
Tags: American (6), Actress (6), Born 1906 (4), Female (4), Died 1987 (3), Died Aged 81 (3), Silent Cinema (3), Brunette (3), Silent Films Actress (2), 1960s (2), Movies (2), T.v. (2), Deceased (2), Lead Actress (2), 1920s (2), 1930s (2), 1940s (2), 1950s (2), Died September 25 (1), Born May 3 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
927 Watched
Rating:
7.5
281 Watched
Rating:
7.4
113 Watched
Rating:
7.3
106 Watched
5. Dodsworth (1936)
Rating:
7.4
86 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
240 Watched
Rating:
8.5
6 want to see
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

compcua posted 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

sh56 voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

lilbean posted 3 images 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

nusch voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

xolmis voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Eleanor voted for 41 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

Lexik123 posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

corsair voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

franceseattle voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

" Lucile Vasconcellos Langhanke(1906-1987) "


miaou voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block