Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Marie-Louise Jeanne Nicolle Mourer

Born: 16 May 1920 Died: 6 February 1967


Lists

129 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
58 votes
The Most Beautiful Actresses of All Time (100 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
43 votes
Who's the Biggest French Diva? (33 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
31 votes
Sam Lévin photography (17 items)
list by Noctem
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsychedelic
Published 5 years ago 4 comments

Martine Carol Videos



Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Martine Carol (16 May 1920 – 6 February 1967) was a French film actress. Born Marie-Louise Jeanne Nicolle Mourer in Saint-Mandé, Val-de-Marne, (France), she studied acting under René Simon (1898–1966), making her stage debut in 1940 and her first motion picture in 1943. One of the most beautiful women in film, she was frequently cast as an elegant blonde seductress. During the late 1940s and early 1950s she was the leading sex symbol and a top box office draw of french cinema, and was considered a French version of America's Marilyn Monroe. One of her most famous roles was as the title character in Lola Montès (1955), ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
237 Watched
2. Lola Montès (1955)
Rating:
7.1
48 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
5.9
6 Watched
Rating:
7
4 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 Watched
0 want to see
4. Cinépanorama (1956)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

narrador nuevo rated this 10/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 5 months ago
Science Vixens (611 person items)
latinclam rated this 6/10 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Viro voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block