Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Martin Scorsese
8.8 Rating
(1166 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Age: 73, born 17 November 1942

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Morris


Lists

274 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 92 comments
207 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 33 comments
193 votes
Celebrities Who Are Banned From Foreign Countries (33 items)
list by Coby
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 32 comments
182 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years ago 118 comments
167 votes
Famous Directors Trademarks (9 items)
list by propelas
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 32 comments

Martin Scorsese Videos

Martin Scorsese - The Works

405 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

12 votes
10 votes
9 votes
8 votes
7 votes

Description: Martin Charles Scorsese is an American director, producer, screenwriter, actor, and film historian. Part of the New Hollywood wave of filmmaking, he is widely regarded as one of the most significant and influential filmmakers in cinema history. In 1990, he founded The Film Foundation, a nonprofit organization dedicated to film preservation, and in 2007 he founded the World Cinema Foundation. He is a recipient of the AFI Life Achievement Award for his contributions to the cinema, and has won an Academy Award, a Palme d'Or, Cannes Film Festival Best Director Award, Silver Lion, Grammy Award, Emmys, Golden Globes, BAFTAs, and DGA A ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Departed (2006)
Rating:
8
4180 Watched
2. Taxi Driver (1976)
Rating:
8.2
3408 Watched
3. Shutter Island (2010)
Rating:
7.7
3361 Watched
4. GoodFellas (1990)
Rating:
8.3
3065 Watched
Rating:
7
3050 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Taxi Driver (1976)
Rating:
8.2
3408 Watched
Rating:
7
3050 Watched
3. The Aviator (2004)
Rating:
6.9
2638 Watched
4. Shark Tale (2004)
Rating:
5.7
2513 Watched
5. Raging Bull (1980)
Rating:
8.1
1486 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 30 Rock (2006)
Rating:
7.5
911 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1008 Watched
Rating:
7.4
945 Watched
4. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.1
699 Watched
Rating:
7.4
477 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. GoodFellas (1990)
Rating:
8.3
3065 Watched
2. Casino (1995)
Rating:
7.8
1843 Watched
3. Mean Streets (1973)
Rating:
7.4
698 Watched
Rating:
6.8
478 Watched
Rating:
6.7
104 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
548 Watched
3. Amazing Stories (1985)
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched
4. The Blues (2003)
Rating:
8.4
8 want to see
Rating:
7.5
5 Watched




TV written by

2. Vinyl (2016)
Rating:
7.3
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

johanlefourbe added this to a list 1 day, 9 hours ago
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2016) (110 movies items)

"POINTS : 174 pts - GoodFellas : 69 pts - Taxi Driver : 49 pts - The Departed : 23 pts - Raging Bull : 18 pts - Hugo : 15 pts"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 day, 23 hours ago
Legendary Filmakers & Their Masterpieces (20 movies items)

" Born November 17 1942 Directing Career : 1967-? Number Of Films : 23 __________ Goodfellas (1990) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional Taxi Driver (1976) Raging Bull (1980) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional "


Exclusive added this to a list 2 weeks, 4 days ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (43 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months ago
Oscars 1981 Winners (My Version) (20 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull! Nominees: David Lynch - The Elephant Man Robert Redford - Ordinary People Stanley Kubrick - The Shining Richard Rush - The Stunt Man"


miaou voted for an image 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block