Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Marsha P. Johnson

Stats

Birth Name: Malcolm Michaels Jr.

Born: 24 August 1945 Died: 6 July 1992

Country of origin: United States


Lists

4 votes
Drag Queens (166 items)
list by EmmaBell
Published 5 months, 1 week ago

Photos


Description: Marsha P. Johnson was an African American gay liberation activist and self-identified drag queen. Known as an outspoken advocate for gay rights, Johnson was one of the prominent figures in the vanguard of the Stonewall uprising in 1969. A founding member of the Gay Liberation Front, Johnson co-founded the gay and transvestite advocacy organization S.T.A.R. (Street Transvestite Action Revolutionaries), alongside close friend Sylvia Rivera. A popular figure in New York City's gay and art scene, Johnson modeled for Andy Warhol, and performed onstage with the drag performance troupe, Hot Peaches. Known for decades as a welcoming pre ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. After Stonewall (1999)
Rating:
6
8 want to see
2. Vito (2011)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
3. Dragged (2016)
1 want to see
Rating:
7.3
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

EmmaBell added this to a list 5 months ago
Drag Queens (166 person items)

"Marsha P. Johnson "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block