Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maria Elisabeth Ender

Born: 1 October 1947 Died: 2 December 2006

Born and residing in: Netherlands

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: André van Geldorp


Lists

13 votes
If There's a Rock 'n' Roll Heaven... (188 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Photos

10 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Mariska Veres (1 October 1947 – 2 December 2006) was a Dutch singer who was best known as the lead singer of the rock group Shocking Blue. Almost as notable as her eccentric and accented vocals was her striking appearance, featuring kohl-rimmed eyes, high cheekbones, and long jet black hair, which was actually a wig. Veres was born in The Hague. Her father was the Hungarian Romani violinist Lajos Veres, and her mother, Maria Ender, was born in Germany of French and Russian parents.[2] Veres often accompanied her father on the piano,[2] along with her elder sister Ilonka, but her youngest sister, Irene, never had a career in m ... (more)
Tags: Singer (2), Beautiful (2), Talented (1), Slavic (1), Romani (1), Hungarian (1), Hungary (1), Venus (1), '60s (1), Rock (1), Pretty (1), Dutch (1), Shocking Blue (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

heyvalimyers voted for 3 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

francepaulette voted for 5 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

shanadee voted for 7 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 months, 1 week ago

tinachristina posted 4 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

tinachristina posted 3 images 7 months, 1 week ago

shanadee voted for 4 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

babyjeanne voted for 2 images 8 months ago

babyjeanne voted for 20 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

kathy voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

nikitanikita voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 22 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Andyb2 rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
nikitanikita voted for 14 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

sahe posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

sahe posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

kathy voted for 20 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

charlieb100 voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 45 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

sahe posted a comment on this image 1 year, 2 months ago

"Thank again! And yes is rare! :D"


sahe posted a comment on this image 1 year, 2 months ago

"Oh thanks! The photo is from hungarian magazine if i remember. Thanks :)"


nikitanikita rated this 9/10 1 year, 2 months ago
nikitanikita voted for 27 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

nikitanikita posted a comment on this image 1 year, 2 months ago

"Another great photo! What magazine it is?"


nikitanikita posted a comment on this image 1 year, 2 months ago

"I like so much this photo,is rare!"


sahe posted 20 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Mass. Patriot rated this 7/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Mass. Patriot voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 20 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

kathy voted for 12 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

sahe posted 12 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

kathy voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for 34 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

sahe posted 20 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 14 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago


« Prev12 Next »

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block