Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marion Cecelia Douras

Born: 3 January 1897 Died: 22 September 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Horace G. Brown


Lists

203 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years ago 18 comments
133 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 7 comments
83 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (177 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
79 votes
Pin-Ups (early 1900s) (27 items)
list by Danie
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 9 comments

Marion Davies Videos

Movie Legends - Marion Davies (Star)

24 Views

Added 3 years ago


Movie Legends - Marion Davies

18 Views

Added 5 years ago


The Patsy (1928)

14 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

8 votes
8 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Marion Davies (January 3, 1897 – September 22, 1961) was an American film actress, producer, screenwriter, and philanthropist. Davies was already building a reputation as a popular film comedienne when newspaper tycoon William Randolph Hearst, with whom she began a relationship, took over management of her career. Hearst promoted her heavily through his newspapers, and pressured studios to cast her in historical dramas to which she was not suited. For this reason, Davies is better remembered today as Hearst's mistress and hostess at many lavish events for the Hollywood elite than for her acting. In particular, her name is l ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Zelig (1983)
Rating:
7.7
484 Watched
Rating:
7.5
56 Watched
3. The Pilgrim (1923)
Rating:
7.6
66 Watched
4. Show People (1928)
Rating:
7.7
32 want to see
Rating:
7.8
36 Watched




TV




Books




Movies written by

1. Runaway Romany (1917)
Rating:
9
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

undue4 voted for an image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 11 pts., 2 ballots"


giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months ago

Marboruc voted for an image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

chance voted for 2 images 12 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
nusch voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

xolmis voted for 5 images 1 year, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block