Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mario Vargas Llosa

Age: 82, born 28 March 1936

Country of origin: Peru

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patricia Llosa


Lists

250 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 121 comments
61 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
24 votes
Escritores Malditos (22 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years, 10 months ago
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 6 years ago 4 comments

Mario Vargas Llosa Videos

Interview with Mario Vargas Llosa

20 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Jorge Mario Pedro Vargas Llosa, 1st Marquis of Vargas Llosa (born March 28, 1936), more commonly known as Mario Vargas Llosa (/ˈvɑːrɡəs ˈjoʊsə/; Spanish: [ˈmaɾjo ˈβaɾgas ˈʎosa]), is a Peruvian writer, politician, journalist, essayist and college professor. Vargas Llosa is one of Latin America's most significant novelists and essayists, and one of the leading writers of his generation. Some critics consider him to have had a larger international impact and worldwide audience than any other writer of the Latin American Boom. In 2010 he won the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his cartography of structures of pow ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
21 Watched
Rating:
6.8
14 Watched
Rating:
6.9
5 Watched
Rating:
5
4 Watched
5. Los cachorros (1973)
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

0 want to see




Movies directed by

0 want to see




TV written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 3 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

alex5000 rated this 9/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Arizona posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

nusch added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Anti-communists who were once Marxists (11 person items)

"Like many other Latin American intellectuals, Vargas Llosa was initially a supporter of the Cuban revolutionary government of Fidel Castro. He studied Marxism in depth as a university student and was later persuaded by communist ideals after the success of the Cuban Revolution. Gradually, Vargas Llosa came to believe that Cuban socialism was incompatible with what he considered to be general liberties and freedoms. The official rupture between the writer and the policies of the Cuban government "


cudion added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block