Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Mario Montez

Stats

Birth Name: Rene Rivera

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Mario Montez was one of the Warhol superstars, appearing in several of Andy Warhol's underground films from 1963 to 1968. He took his name as a male homage to the actress Maria Montez, an important gay icon in the fifties and sixties. Before appearing in Warhol's films, he appeared in several of Jack Smith's films, including Flaming Creatures and Normal Love. Montez was also active in Charles Ludlam's The Playhouse of the Ridiculous. Partial Filmography : 1963 - Flaming Creatures 1963 - Normal Love 1964 - Batman/Dracula 1964 - Chumlum 1964 - Mario Banana I & II 1965 - Camp 1965 - Harlot 1965 - Screen Test I &am ... (more)
Tags: Died 2013 (1), Actor (1), Muse (1), Model (1), Born 1935 (1), Drag Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Chelsea Girls (1966)
Rating:
7
52 want to see
Rating:
5.4
34 Watched
3. Batman Dracula (1964)
Rating:
8.7
20 want to see
Rating:
8
11 Watched
5. Mario Banana II (1964)
Rating:
2.2
7 Watched




Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block