Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Katherine Elizabeth Wilson

Born: 19 August 1916 Died: 23 November 1972

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

203 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 18 comments
133 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
23 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
Actresses And Models_19_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
8 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

Marie Wilson Videos

Movie Legends - Marie Wilson

18 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Katherine Elisabeth Wilson (August 19, 1916 – November 23, 1972), better known by her stage name, Marie Wilson, was an American radio, film, and television actress. She may be best remembered as the title character in My Friend Irma. Born in Anaheim, California, Wilson began her career in New York City as a dancer on the Broadway stage. She gained national prominence with My Friend Irma on radio, television and film. The show made her a star but typecast her almost interminably as the quintessential dumb blonde, which she played in numerous comedies and in Ken Murray's famous Hollywood "Blackouts". During World Wa ... (more)
Tags: Died 1972 (2), Born 1916 (2), Actress (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actress (1), Lead Actress (1), American (1), Comedian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
44 Watched
Rating:
6
36 Watched
Rating:
5.7
16 Watched
Rating:
7.2
14 Watched
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
5.5
5 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

hulkargh posted a image 3 months ago

DuckNation rated this 7/10 3 months ago
Duckman added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
hulkargh posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Duckman posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Duckman voted for 2 images 3 months, 1 week ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 10 months ago

usafsg rated this 9/10 10 months, 1 week ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

rainyday voted for 9 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

rainyday rated this 7/10 1 year, 5 months ago
MacGuffin voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

hulkargh posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Viro voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block