Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marie K. Steward

Born: 25 May 1882 Died: 9 October 1956

Country of origin: United States


Lists

113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 7 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
30 votes
Art Nouveau Queens (39 items)
list by emberlin
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 items)
list by cinephile96
Published 4 months ago 18 comments

Marie Doro Videos

Marie Doro biography

15 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Marie Doro (May 25, 1882 – October 9, 1956) was an American stage and film actress of the early silent film era. She was born to Virginia Weaver and Richard Henry Stewart. She was a direct descendant of Patrick Henry.She was first noticed as a chorus-girl by impresario Charles Frohman, who took her to Broadway, where she also worked for William Gillette of Sherlock Holmes fame, her early career being largely moulded by these two much-older mentors. Although generally typecast in lightweight feminine roles, she was in fact notably intelligent, cultivated and witty. On Frohman's death in the Lusitania in 1915, she moved in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
2 want to see
2. Lost and Won (1917)
2 want to see
3. Diplomacy (1916)
2 want to see
1 Watched
5. Castles for Two (1917)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gallenum posted 5 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 6 pts., 2 ballots"


Arabella voted for 9 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Kid ▲ rated this 8/10 8 months, 1 week ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months ago

Art Farley posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
DawnM74 rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
sahe voted for 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block