Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María Isabel Verdú Rollán

Age: 47, born 2 October 1970

Born and residing in: Spain

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pedro Larrañaga


Lists

51 votes
Female Actors Piñata (166 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years ago 2 comments
42 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
12 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Nina Ricci (24 items)
list by tersanay
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos

8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Discovered at the age of fourteen by director Vicente Aranda, Maribel Verdu has won over critics, industry and public alike since the start of her career. Fernando Trueba, Bigas Luna and Jose Luis Garci have worked with her repeatedly, though Maribel Verdu continues to maintain a close relationship with theatre and TV. Carlos Saura called her into Goya in Bordeaux because he saw her not only as a great actress, but as having the same fire, spontaneity and beauty as the Duchess of Alba. The Duchess of Alba is one of the most controversial and magnetic figures in Goya's life. In 1794, Goya and the Duchess began an intense, stor ... (more)
Tags: Spanish (5), Brunette (3), Sexy (1), Born In 1970 (1), Olive Skin (1), Actress (1), Brown Eyes (1), October 2 (1), Born In October (1), Born 1970 (1), European (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Rating:
8
4065 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1003 Watched
Rating:
7.2
128 Watched
Rating:
7.2
84 Watched
Rating:
7
52 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
9 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
8.7
10 Watched
Rating:
4.6
8 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Rick4celebs posted 2 images 1 week ago

cinephile96 voted for 2 images 1 week, 5 days ago

DuckNation posted 2 images 2 weeks, 6 days ago

Rick4celebs added this to a list 3 weeks ago
Rick4celebs posted a image 3 weeks ago

django123 voted for 2 images 4 weeks ago

Rick4celebs posted a image 4 weeks ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 1 month ago

django123 voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Rick4celebs voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

DuckNation posted 2 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Rick4celebs posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

DuckNation posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Andyb2 voted for 14 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Rick4celebs added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Hottest Spanish Actresses (51-100) (50 person items)

"  100 "


Linda Richter added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
Mass. Patriot voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 12 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 1 year ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Arizona posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

ciollini voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

brtk427 voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

lechat voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

lechat voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

chance voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block