Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Marguerite Yourcenar

Stats

Birth Name: Marguerite Antoinette Jeanne Marie Ghislaine Cleen

Born: 8 June 1903 Died: 17 December 1987

Country of origin: Belgium


Lists

10 votes
Lesbian Famous! (68 items)
list by Noemi
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Photos


Description: Marguerite Yourcenar (8 June 1903 – 17 December 1987) was a Belgian-born French novelist and essayist. Winner of the Prix Femina and the Erasmus Prize, she was the first woman elected to the Académie française, in 1980, and the seventeenth person to occupy Seat 3. Yourcenar was born Marguerite Antoinette Jeanne Marie Ghislaine Cleenewerck de Crayencour in Brussels, Belgium, to Michel Cleenewerck de Crayencour, of French bourgeois descent, and a Belgian mother, Fernande de Cartier de Marchienne, of Belgian nobility, who died ten days after her birth. She grew up in the home of her paternal grandmother. Yourcenar's first ... (more)
Tags: French (1), Died 1987 (1), Born 1903 (1), Novelist (1), Homosexual (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.4
194 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Coup de grâce (1976)
Rating:
6.5
10 Watched
Rating:
6.5
9 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

1. Apostrophes (1975)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block